Skip to main content
Costing how much does it cost to make an app app development cost app development cost by feature AI app development cost

How Much Does It Cost to Make an App in 2027?

The complete breakdown of app development cost: by complexity, feature, type, industry, tech stack, team and region, plus AI app costs, clone app prices, the 2026 app store fee changes and a three year total cost of ownership. Every range traces to a published guide.

Ashish PandeyAshish Pandey Published Oct 30, 2026 Updated Oct 30, 2026Recently updated 12 min read
TL;DR
Quick answer

App development costs $15,000 to $400,000+. Real numbers by feature, type, industry, stack and team, plus AI app costs, clone prices and new app store fees.

How Much Does It Cost to Make an App in 2027? — Costing guide by Make An App Like

Quick answer: Making an app in 2027 costs $15,000 to $400,000 or more, and most real projects land between $45,000 and $120,000. The range is wide because "an app" covers everything from a single-purpose utility to a regulated fintech platform. There are four routes: a white label or ready made app at $2,500 to $18,000 that launches in weeks, a simple custom MVP at $15,000 to $45,000, a medium complexity app with payments, chat and an admin panel at $45,000 to $120,000, and a complex or regulated platform at $120,000 to $400,000 and up. Running costs add 15 to 25 percent of the build every year. Every range in this guide comes from one of our own published costing guides, linked so you can check the workings.

Key takeaways

  • Most custom apps cost $45,000 to $120,000. A ready made white label app costs a small fraction of that.
  • Complexity, especially the number of user roles, drives cost more than platform, industry or location.
  • Regulated categories like fintech, healthcare and betting start where ordinary apps finish, around $60,000 and up.
  • For AI features, model choice is a 40x lever on running cost. It matters more than the build.
  • The hourly rate is the most misleading number in outsourcing. Total hours decide the bill.
  • Google rewrote its Play Store fees in 2026, so the "15% for small developers" rule no longer holds in the US, UK and EU.
  • Budget about 1.7x the build price over three years once maintenance and hosting are included.

How we built these numbers

Most cost guides quote averages with no source. This one is built from the published ranges in more than 25 of our own costing and build guides, each researched separately and linked from the tables below. Where we cite third-party figures, such as developer salaries, AI model pricing and app store fees, they come from the primary source and are listed at the end. Feature-level estimates are engineering hour ranges at a stated hourly rate, so you can rescale them to your own. Figures were checked on 30 October 2026.

The short answer: cost by complexity

Complexity is the single biggest driver, so start here before anything else.

App development cost by route and complexity On one scale running to four hundred thousand dollars: a white label or ready made app costs two thousand five hundred to eighteen thousand dollars. A simple custom MVP costs fifteen thousand to forty five thousand. A medium complexity app costs forty five thousand to one hundred and twenty thousand. A complex or enterprise app costs one hundred and twenty thousand to four hundred thousand or more. What an app actually costs, on one scale Same axis for every route. The gap between the first bar and the last is the whole decision. $0 $100k $200k $300k $400k White label $2,500 to $18,000 Simple MVP $15,000 to $45,000 Medium $45,000 to $120,000 Complex $120,000 to $400,000+ Ranges aggregated from our own published costing guides, each linked in the tables below.
A ready made app costs a small fraction of a complex custom build.
TierCostTimelineWhat it includes
White label / ready made$2,500 to $18,0001 to 8 weeksProven codebase, rebranded, deployed, source code handed over
Simple custom MVP$15,000 to $45,0002 to 4 monthsAuth, one core feature set, basic backend, one or two platforms
Medium complexity$45,000 to $120,0004 to 7 monthsPayments, chat, real-time features, admin panel, integrations
Complex / enterprise$120,000 to $400,000+8 to 18 monthsMultiple user roles, compliance, AI, architecture built for scale

Most people asking this question assume they need tier three and actually need tier one or two. The honest test is simple: if a product already exists that does roughly what you want, you are buying a rebrand, not commissioning a build.

What separates the tiers is rarely the number of screens. It is the presence of four things: more than one type of user, money moving between parties, anything happening in real time, and regulation. An app with none of those is simple however many screens it has. An app with all four is complex however small it looks.

Where the money actually goes

A total is only useful if you can see inside it. Here is the real line item breakdown from our Depop style marketplace build, a two-sided resale app with buyer and seller flows, payments and an admin panel:

WorkLowHighShare
Discovery, UI and UX design$1,500$2,00013%
iOS and Android apps$4,500$5,50037%
Backend, APIs and search$3,000$3,50024%
Payments, escrow and payouts$1,200$1,50010%
Admin panel and moderation$1,200$1,50010%
QA, deployment and store submission$600$1,0006%
Total$12,000$15,000100%

Two things in that table generalise to almost every project. First, the client apps are only around 37 percent of the build. People budget for the screens they can see and are surprised by the other two thirds. Second, payments and the admin panel together take 20 percent. They are invisible to users and almost always missing from a first-draft scope, which is why so many quotes grow after kickoff.

Those proportions hold as projects scale. A $120,000 marketplace spends roughly the same share on its backend as a $15,000 one. What changes is the absolute number, and how many times you pay the client-app share, because a marketplace with a separate driver or vendor app builds that 37 percent twice.

App cost by feature

This is how agencies actually estimate: list the features, estimate hours for each, multiply by a rate. The table below gives typical build-from-scratch hours for a cross-platform app with a backend, priced at a $50 per hour blended rate. Rescale with your own rate.

FeatureTypical hoursCost at $50/hr
Email signup and login30 to 60$1,500 to $3,000
Social login (Google, Apple)15 to 30$750 to $1,500
User profiles and settings30 to 60$1,500 to $3,000
Push notifications20 to 40$1,000 to $2,000
Search with filters40 to 100$2,000 to $5,000
Ratings and reviews30 to 60$1,500 to $3,000
Maps and geolocation40 to 80$2,000 to $4,000
Single-party payments40 to 80$2,000 to $4,000
Marketplace payments and payouts120 to 240$6,000 to $12,000
In-app chat80 to 160$4,000 to $8,000
Real-time location tracking100 to 200$5,000 to $10,000
Video calling120 to 250$6,000 to $12,500
Video streaming150 to 300$7,500 to $15,000
AI chatbot (via model API)60 to 150$3,000 to $7,500
Offline mode and sync80 to 160$4,000 to $8,000
Multi-language support30 to 80$1,500 to $4,000
Admin panel80 to 200$4,000 to $10,000
Analytics integration15 to 40$750 to $2,000

Add 15 to 25 percent on top for design, QA and project management, which a feature list never shows. And note the difference between this table and the Depop breakdown above: building marketplace payments from scratch costs $6,000 to $12,000, but the whole payments line on that white label build was $1,200 to $1,500. That gap is the white label argument in one row. A proven codebase already contains most of these features, so you pay to adapt them rather than to build them.

The expensive features share a trait. Chat, live tracking, video and marketplace payouts all involve state that must stay correct across several people at once. That is genuinely hard engineering, and it is where most budget overruns happen.

App cost by type

These are the headline ranges from our own build guides, each one researched separately.

App typeMVPFull buildFull guide
Rental marketplace$40,000 to $60,000$40,000 to $300,000Airbnb style app
Real estate marketplace$45,000 to $70,000$45,000 to $300,000Zillow style app
Auto marketplace$45,000 to $80,000$45,000 to $350,000Carvana style app
Grocery delivery$40,000 to $80,000$80,000 to $250,000grocery delivery app
On-demand fuel delivery$50,000 to $100,000$100,000 to $200,000+fuel delivery app
Short video and live$60,000 to $120,000$120,000 to $250,000+Clapper style app
Short drama streaming$40,000 to $60,000$40,000 to $300,000vertical drama app
DramaBox style platformNot stated$149,000 to $310,000 (mid-level)DramaBox style app
Audio social$35,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $150,000Clubhouse style app
SaaS platform$15,000 to $35,000$15,000 to $150,000SaaS MVP
Hotel management$15,000 to $40,000$120,000 to $300,000hotel software
Event management$20,000 to $45,000$60,000 to $120,000event platform
IoT / smart parking$25,000 to $45,000$60,000 to $100,000smart parking app
Algorithmic home buying$80,000 to $180,000$180,000 to $400,000iBuyer platform

The pattern is clear once the categories sit side by side. Marketplaces cluster at $40,000 to $80,000 for a credible MVP because they all need the same bones: two user types, listings, search, payments and an admin panel. Media apps climb fastest at the full-build stage, because streaming infrastructure and content delivery scale with every minute watched. Single-purpose tools sit lowest.

Popular categories at a glance

Several of the most-searched app categories do not have their own guide on our site yet, so the ranges below are built from the feature table in the previous section: we list the features each category needs, price them at the same $50 hourly rate, then add 20 percent for design, QA and management and 20 percent contingency. Treat them as MVP planning estimates you can reproduce yourself.

CategoryMVP estimateWhat drives the cost
Ecommerce store app$20,000 to $45,000Catalogue search, single-party payments, admin panel
Dating app$30,000 to $80,000Matching, chat, subscriptions, moderation; video calling at the top end
Fitness app$35,000 to $70,000Workout video, offline downloads, subscriptions
Social media app$35,000 to $75,000Feed, media, chat, moderation; live video pushes it higher
E-learning app$40,000 to $90,000Course video, offline access, payments, multiple languages
Food delivery app$45,000 to $90,000Three user types, live courier tracking, payouts
Taxi / ride-hailing app$45,000 to $95,000Live dispatch, real-time tracking, driver payouts

These are MVP figures. A full platform in the same category typically costs two to three times more, which is consistent with the guides that do exist: grocery delivery moves from $40,000 to $80,000 at MVP up to $80,000 to $250,000 for a full platform, and a social app with live video and gifting starts where the table above ends, at $60,000 to $120,000. Dating and fitness are the categories where founders most often overbuild, because the features that make the top apps sticky, such as AI matching or personalised training plans, are usually second-year features rather than launch requirements.

App cost by industry

Industry changes the number mainly through compliance, not features. A chat screen costs the same everywhere. A chat screen that must be auditable under healthcare rules does not.

IndustryTypical rangeWhat inflates itFull guide
Fintech (general)$30,000 to $300,000KYC, licensing, audit trails, fraud controlsfintech cost
Fintech (BNPL / lending)$90,000 to $400,000Credit decisioning, regulatory reporting, collectionsBNPL cost
Telehealth$40,000 to $400,000Privacy rules, provider workflows, clinical AItelehealth cost
Clinical AI software$60,000 to $250,000Clinical accuracy, data handling, integrationsclinical AI cost
Sports betting$25,000 to $390,000Live odds, licensing, responsible gambling toolsbetting app cost
Advertising / DOOH$50,000 to $400,000Real-time bidding, inventory, screen fleetsDOOH platform cost
Streaming / OTT$60,000 to $250,000Transcoding, DRM, device certificationOTT launch cost
Ecommerce / retail$25,000 to $150,000Catalogue scale, payments, logisticsgrocery app cost

Regulated industries share a shape in our research: compliance frequently costs more than the product features. Sports betting is the starkest example. A full Paddy Power style platform costs $100,000 to $390,000 to build, and our guide puts UK Gambling Commission licensing and first-year compliance at a further £200,000 to £500,000 on top. Telehealth follows the same curve: a HIPAA-ready MVP is $40,000 to $80,000, a production platform $100,000 to $200,000, and adding real AI takes it to $250,000 to $400,000.

Streaming carries a different hidden cost. Content protection is mandatory once you license third-party catalogue, and our DRM cost breakdown covers what that adds. Budget compliance and licensing as line items from the first estimate, not as surprises discovered in month four.

App cost by tech stack

Stack choice changes cost less than people expect, but it changes it predictably.

ApproachRelative costWhen it makes sense
Cross-platform (React Native, Flutter)BaselineMost apps. One codebase for iOS and Android
Native (Swift + Kotlin)1.6x to 2x baselineHeavy graphics, deep hardware use, peak performance
Web app / PWA only0.5x to 0.7x baselineNo app store need, desktop-first usage
White label codebase0.05x to 0.3x baselineA proven product already does most of it
No-code / AI app builders0.1x to 0.3x baselinePrototypes and validation, before real engineering

Cross-platform is the default for good reason: you write once and ship to both stores, which is where most of the saving in a modern build comes from. Going native roughly doubles mobile engineering because you build the same screens twice, in two languages, with two review cycles.

iOS, Android or both? On a native build, one platform costs roughly half of two, since the backend is shared and only the client is duplicated. On a cross-platform build, adding the second platform costs far less, typically 10 to 20 percent extra for platform testing, store submission and the occasional native module. That asymmetry is why "launch on one platform to save money" is good advice for native teams and much weaker advice for cross-platform ones. iOS users typically spend more in-app, while Android reaches more of the global market, so pick whatever your first thousand customers actually carry.

Backend choices matter less than teams argue about. The expensive decisions are architectural rather than linguistic: real-time features, search infrastructure, and anything requiring high availability. Specialised infrastructure follows its own curve, as our custom MCP server cost breakdown shows, running $8,000 to $15,000 for a straightforward build and $60,000 to $120,000 for a production one.

AI app development cost

Almost every app brief in 2027 includes an AI feature, and it changes the cost model in a way traditional estimates miss. An AI feature has two costs: building it, and running it. The build is usually modest. The running cost scales with every user interaction, forever.

Building it. Adding an AI chatbot or assistant through a model API typically takes 60 to 150 hours, roughly $3,000 to $7,500 at a $50 blended rate. A retrieval system that answers from your own documents adds more. Training or fine-tuning your own model is a different order of magnitude and rarely necessary for an app.

Running it. Model providers charge per token, and the price difference between model tiers is enormous. Using Anthropic's published API rates as a worked example, at the time of writing:

Model tierInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensCost per reply*
Small (Claude Haiku 5.5)$0.10$0.50$0.00035
Mid (Claude Sonnet 5.5)$2$10$0.007
Top (Claude Opus 5.5)$4$20$0.014

*Assumes 1,000 input and 500 output tokens per reply at standard rates. Haiku rates apply to prompts up to 100,000 tokens.

Monthly AI inference cost for 100,000 chatbot replies, by model tier Assuming one thousand input tokens and five hundred output tokens per reply at standard published rates: a small model such as Claude Haiku 5.5 costs about thirty five dollars a month, a mid tier model such as Claude Sonnet 5.5 about seven hundred dollars, and a top tier model such as Claude Opus 5.5 about one thousand four hundred dollars. The same feature costs forty times more on the largest model. Same feature, 40x price difference 100,000 replies a month at 1,000 input + 500 output tokens each, standard API rates Small (Haiku 5.5) $35 / month Mid (Sonnet 5.5) $700 / month Top (Opus 5.5) $1,400 / month Batch processing halves these figures. Prompt caching cuts repeated input cost further. Rates from Anthropic's published API pricing, checked 30 October 2026. Other providers price in comparable tiers.
For most AI features, model choice moves the running cost more than anything in the build.

At 100,000 replies a month, that is about $35 on the small model and $1,400 on the largest. The same feature costs 40 times more depending on one configuration choice. Most chatbot answers do not need the largest model, and routing simple questions to a small one while reserving the large one for hard cases is the single most effective AI cost control. Batch processing halves the rate for anything that does not need an instant answer, and prompt caching cuts the cost of repeated context.

AI-heavy products are a different category entirely. A full Character.AI style companion app built from scratch runs $150,000 to $400,000+ in year one with a team of five to seven senior engineers plus machine learning and trust-and-safety specialists, against a $15,000 one-time white label route. At the top end, clinical AI software sits at $60,000 to $250,000 because accuracy and data handling carry real liability.

Can you just build it with AI tools?

AI app builders can produce a working prototype in an afternoon, and for validating an idea they are genuinely excellent. The catch is the gap between a prototype and a production app. Our AI-built app cleanup guide prices professional rescue work at $800 to $3,000 for light cleanup, $4,000 to $12,000 for a standard cleanup with security review and deployment fixes, and $10,000 to $30,000+ for a full refactor to production grade. Budget for that step if you start with an AI builder. It is still often cheaper than a custom build, but it is not free.

App cost by team type

Who builds it changes the cost as much as what you build.

TeamTypical medium appBest forMain risk
Freelancer$15,000 to $50,000Small, well-defined scopeSingle point of failure, no QA, you manage everything
Offshore agency$25,000 to $70,000Full team on a budgetTime zones, communication overhead
Onshore agency (US/UK)$80,000 to $250,000Complex or regulated buildsCost
In-house team$270,000+ per year in salary aloneLong-term core productHiring time, fixed cost
White label vendor$2,500 to $18,000Proven models, speed to marketBuilt for someone else's market

The in-house line is worth spelling out. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median annual wage for software developers at $135,980 as of May 2025. Two developers is over $270,000 a year in salary alone, before benefits, recruitment, a designer or a product manager. In-house makes sense when the app is the business and will be developed continuously for years. For a first version, it is almost always the most expensive route to the same result.

Freelancers are cheapest on paper and riskiest in practice. The rate is low, but project management, QA, design and continuity all land on you, and a single illness or better offer can stall the project entirely. They work best for a tightly scoped piece of a larger effort.

App cost by region

Developer location changes the rate, and the rate is what most comparisons fixate on. Approximate market rates for app developers:

RegionApprox hourly rateSame medium app at ~800 hours
North America$100 to $150+$80,000 to $120,000+
Western Europe$50 to $100$40,000 to $80,000
Eastern Europe$45 to $85$36,000 to $68,000
Latin America$50 to $85$40,000 to $68,000
South / Southeast Asia$25 to $60$20,000 to $48,000

Treat these as indicative. Published rate surveys vary widely because most are produced by vendors with an interest in the answer. The one thing they broadly agree on is worth repeating: the hourly rate is the most misleading number in outsourcing. A $40 per hour team that needs 1,400 hours costs $56,000. A $90 per hour team that needs 550 hours costs $49,500, and delivers months sooner. Compare total quoted cost and timeline, never the rate alone.

Clone app costs

This is where the biggest savings sit. "Clone" here means building a product with the proven mechanics of an existing app under your own brand, not copying its code or trademarks. There are two completely different prices depending on route.

Our own white label pricing runs in three published tiers, using our Carvana clone as the reference:

PackageBest forPriceTimeline
BasicMVP launch, single city$4,500 to $7,5007 to 15 days
AdvancedMulti-city, financing, AI features$8,000 to $13,00020 to 30 days
EnterpriseMulti-country, full custom, deep integrations$14,000 to $18,00030 to 60 days

Disclosure: Make An App Like publishes this guide and sells these packages. Hosting and third-party API costs are billed separately at actuals.

Set against custom builds of the same models:

CloneCustom buildWhite label routeGuide
Airbnb style$40,000 to $300,000$4,500 to $18,000cost breakdown
Zillow style$45,000 to $300,000$4,500 to $18,000cost breakdown
Carvana style$45,000 to $350,000$4,500 to $18,000cost breakdown
Turo style$80,000 to $250,000+$4,500 to $18,000Turo clone
Character.AI style$150,000 to $400,000+$15,000 one-timeAI companion clone
Grocery delivery$80,000 to $250,000$4,500 to $18,000cost breakdown
Depop styleVaries with scale$12,000 to $15,000build guide

Across the wider market, ready made vendors publish entry prices from about $2,499. Our comparison of sites to buy white label apps covers who sells what, what is actually included, and the contractual checks worth doing before you pay a deposit.

The honest trade-off: a white label app gives you a proven product fast and cheaply, but it is proven for someone else's market. If your differentiation is the product itself, you need a custom build. If your differentiation is distribution, pricing, content or geography, buy the codebase and spend the saved six figures on customers.

App store fees in 2027: what Apple and Google take

Store commission is a cost of revenue rather than a build cost, but it belongs in any honest budget because it decides whether the economics work. It also changed significantly in 2026, and most cost guides have not caught up.

Google Play rewrote its fee structure in 2026. In the US, UK and EEA from 30 June 2026, and in Australia and Japan from 30 September 2026, Google now charges:

Transaction type (first $1M a year)Google Play fee
Auto-renewing subscriptions10% + 5% billing fee
Other in-app purchases, new installs20% + 5% billing fee
Other in-app purchases, existing installs25% + 5% billing fee, or 20% via external web links

In markets not yet moved to the new structure, the older rates still apply: 15 percent on subscriptions and on the first $1 million of annual revenue, and 30 percent above that. The practical consequence is that the "15 percent for small developers" rule quoted almost everywhere no longer describes one-off purchases in the US, UK or EU. Subscriptions are now the cheapest model to run through Google Play in those markets.

Apple charges a standard 30 percent commission, reduced to 15 percent under its App Store Small Business Program for developers with up to $1 million in annual proceeds, with further reductions for subscriptions retained beyond their first year. In the United States, the Epic v. Apple litigation now requires Apple to let apps link to outside payment options, and what commission Apple may charge on those purchases is still being decided by the courts. Treat US payment-link economics as unsettled and check current terms before modelling revenue around them.

Both stores also charge account fees: the Apple Developer Program is $99 a year and a Google Play developer account is $25 one time.

Total cost of ownership: the three-year view

Build cost is not total cost. An app is not a one-off purchase: operating systems update twice a year, dependencies drift, security patches are mandatory, and an unmaintained app degrades within about 18 months. Here is what a $60,000 medium-complexity app costs over three years, using maintenance at 20 percent of build per year and hosting that grows with usage:

Three year total cost of ownership for a $60,000 app Year one: sixty thousand dollars of build plus three thousand six hundred of hosting, about sixty three thousand six hundred. Year two: twelve thousand of maintenance plus six thousand of hosting, eighteen thousand. Year three: twelve thousand of maintenance plus nine thousand six hundred of hosting, twenty one thousand six hundred. Total about one hundred and three thousand dollars before any marketing. A $60,000 app costs about $103,000 over three years Before a single dollar of marketing. Maintenance at 20% of build per year, hosting growing with users. $63,600 Year 1 $18,000 Year 2 $21,600 Year 3 Build Maintenance Hosting
Years two and three add roughly 70 percent to the original build price.
ItemTypical cost
Maintenance and updates15 to 25 percent of build cost per year
Hosting and infrastructure$50 to $2,000+ per month, scaling with users
AI inference (if used)$35 to $1,400+ per 100,000 replies, by model
Third-party servicesPayments, maps, SMS, email and push, each metered
Store accounts$99 a year (Apple), $25 once (Google)
Store commission10 to 30 percent of in-app revenue, by model and market
MarketingFrequently exceeds the build cost in year one

The headline from the chart is the one founders most often miss: years two and three add roughly 70 percent to the original build price, before marketing. If you can raise $60,000 to build an app but not another $40,000 to keep it running for two more years, your real budget is smaller than you think.

What actually moves the number

  • Number of user roles. A customer app is one build. Customer plus driver plus admin is three. This is the biggest hidden multiplier in marketplace and delivery apps.
  • Real-time anything. Live location, chat, presence and streaming all need infrastructure that a simple request-and-response app does not.
  • Money between parties. Taking a payment is simple. Splitting it, holding it in escrow and paying it out is not.
  • Compliance. In regulated sectors, frequently the largest single line item, and sometimes larger than the build.
  • AI model choice. A 40x swing in running cost from one configuration decision.
  • Design originality. A custom design system costs several times a well-implemented standard one, and users rarely notice the difference.
  • Scale assumptions. Architecting for a million users before you have a thousand is the most common way to burn a budget.

How to estimate your own app cost

The formula agencies use is simple: total hours × blended hourly rate + 15 to 25 percent for design, QA and management. Getting the hours right is the hard part. A practical sequence:

  1. Write down every user type. Customer, provider, admin, support. Each one is close to a separate application.
  2. List the features per user type. Be specific. "Payments" is not a feature; "customer pays, platform holds funds, provider is paid out weekly" is.
  3. Price each feature from the table above. Use the high end of each range for anything real-time or involving money.
  4. Add the multipliers. Native instead of cross-platform, compliance requirements, and AI running costs.
  5. Add 15 to 25 percent for overhead and 20 percent contingency. Every project discovers scope during the build.
  6. Check whether a white label version exists. If one does, compare its price against your total before going further.

Worked example: a food delivery app

Here is the method applied end to end to a food delivery MVP with three user types (customer, courier and restaurant) plus an admin panel, priced from the feature table at $50 an hour:

ComponentHoursCost
Signup, login and profiles for three user types90 to 180$4,500 to $9,000
Restaurant and menu search40 to 100$2,000 to $5,000
Marketplace payments and payouts120 to 240$6,000 to $12,000
Real-time courier tracking100 to 200$5,000 to $10,000
Maps and geolocation40 to 80$2,000 to $4,000
Customer to courier chat80 to 160$4,000 to $8,000
Push notifications20 to 40$1,000 to $2,000
Ratings and reviews30 to 60$1,500 to $3,000
Admin panel80 to 200$4,000 to $10,000
Feature subtotal600 to 1,260 hours$30,000 to $63,000
Design, QA and management (+20%) $6,000 to $12,600
Contingency (+20%) $7,200 to $15,120
Estimated total $43,200 to $90,720

That lands squarely in the medium tier, and it agrees with our dedicated grocery delivery cost guide, which puts a delivery MVP at $40,000 to $80,000. Two lines in that table deserve attention. Payments and live tracking together are more than a third of the feature cost, which is why delivery apps cost more than they look. And the admin panel, which no customer ever sees, costs twice as much as the entire search experience. At a $25 hourly rate the same scope halves to roughly $22,000 to $45,000; at $100 an hour it doubles to roughly $86,000 to $181,000. The hours stay the same. Only the rate moves.

Our free app cost calculator runs this arithmetic for you from your features, platforms and complexity, and gives a range in a couple of minutes.

Common budget mistakes

  • Budgeting only for the build. Three-year cost is about 1.7x the build. Plan for it from the start.
  • Choosing on hourly rate. Cheap rates with more hours frequently cost more, and later.
  • Leaving out the admin panel. Every app needs one, almost nobody scopes it, and it is around 10 percent of the build.
  • Building every feature for launch. Most launch features go unused. Ship the core loop and let users tell you what is missing.
  • Ignoring AI running costs. A demo that costs nothing at 100 users can cost thousands a month at 100,000.
  • Treating compliance as a later problem. In regulated categories, retrofitting it costs far more than building it in.
  • Paying everything upfront. Fixed-price milestones tied to deliverables protect you. Large upfront payments do not.

How to spend less without wrecking it

  • Cut scope, not quality. Three features built properly beat ten built badly, and everything you remove saves design, build, test and maintenance cost forever.
  • Start cross-platform. Go native later for the specific screens that need it, if any ever do.
  • Buy the commodity parts. Authentication, payments, chat and notifications are solved problems. Paying to rebuild them is a straightforward waste.
  • Evaluate a white label base seriously. At a small fraction of a custom build, it deserves a real look before you reject it.
  • Route AI requests by difficulty. Small models for simple answers, large ones only when needed.
  • Prefer subscriptions on Android. Under Google's 2026 fees, subscriptions carry the lowest commission in the US, UK and EU.

Conclusion

If you need one number: a credible custom app costs $45,000 to $120,000, which is where most real projects land once the scope is honest. Below that, you are buying an MVP or a rebranded codebase. Above it, you are building a platform, and the cost is driven by compliance, real-time infrastructure, AI or multiple user roles rather than by the app itself.

The more useful question is not "how much does an app cost" but "which route am I on, and what will it cost to run". A founder validating an idea and an enterprise replacing a core system are both making an app, and the gap between them is two orders of magnitude. Work out your route, budget for three years rather than one, check the 2026 store fees against your business model, and then use the specific guide for your category, every one of which is linked above with its own worked breakdown.

Sources

  • Developer salaries: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Software Developers (median annual wage, May 2025).
  • AI model pricing: Anthropic API pricing, checked 30 October 2026.
  • Google Play fees: Google Play Console Help, "Service fees", published at support.google.com.
  • Apple fees: Apple's App Store Small Business Program page, published at developer.apple.com/app-store/small-business-program.
  • Epic v. Apple: reporting on the Supreme Court declining to pause the contempt order (May 2026).
  • All app-type, industry and clone ranges: our own costing and build guides, linked in each table above.

Get a number for your specific app

Our free calculator sizes a build from your actual features, platforms and complexity.

Try the App Cost Calculator

Or skip the build entirely

Browse production ready white label apps you can rebrand and launch in weeks.

Explore White Label Apps

How did this article land?

Frequently Asked Questions

#How much does it cost to make an app in 2027?

Between $15,000 and $400,000 or more, with most real projects landing at $45,000 to $120,000. A simple custom MVP costs $15,000 to $45,000, a medium complexity app with payments, chat and an admin panel costs $45,000 to $120,000, and a complex or regulated platform costs $120,000 to $400,000 and up. A white label app, where a proven codebase is rebranded for you, costs $2,500 to $18,000.

#How much does a simple app cost?

A simple custom app costs $15,000 to $45,000 and takes two to four months. That covers authentication, one core feature set, a basic backend and one or two platforms. Simple means no real-time features, no money moving between parties, no multiple user types and no regulatory compliance. Adding any one of those typically moves you into the $45,000 to $120,000 band.

#How much does it cost to make an app with AI?

Building a typical AI feature such as a chatbot through a model API takes 60 to 150 hours, about $3,000 to $7,500. The bigger cost is running it. At 1,000 input and 500 output tokens per reply, 100,000 replies a month costs about $35 on a small model like Claude Haiku 5.5 and about $1,400 on a top model like Claude Opus 5.5, a 40x difference. A fully AI-centred product such as a companion app costs $150,000 to $400,000+ to build from scratch.

#How much does a clone app cost?

It depends entirely on route. A custom-built clone costs what the original category costs: an Airbnb style app runs $40,000 to $300,000, a Carvana style app $45,000 to $350,000, and a Turo style app $80,000 to $250,000+. A white label version of the same model typically costs $4,500 to $18,000 across basic, advanced and enterprise packages, launching in 7 to 60 days with source code included.

#Can I build an app with AI tools for free?

You can build a working prototype cheaply, and AI app builders are excellent for validating an idea. Turning that prototype into a production app usually costs money: professional cleanup runs $800 to $3,000 for light fixes, $4,000 to $12,000 for a standard cleanup with security review and deployment fixes, and $10,000 to $30,000+ for a full refactor to production grade. That is often still cheaper than a custom build.

#Is it cheaper to hire a freelancer, an agency or an in-house team?

For a first version, freelancers are cheapest on paper at roughly $15,000 to $50,000 for a medium app, offshore agencies run $25,000 to $70,000, and onshore US or UK agencies $80,000 to $250,000. In-house is the most expensive: with the BLS median software developer wage at $135,980 as of May 2025, two developers cost over $270,000 a year in salary alone. Judge on total cost and delivery risk, not the hourly rate.

#How much do Apple and Google take from app revenue in 2027?

Apple charges 30 percent as standard and 15 percent under its Small Business Program for developers earning up to $1 million a year. Google changed its structure in 2026: in the US, UK and EEA from 30 June 2026, subscriptions cost 10 percent plus a 5 percent billing fee, and other in-app purchases on new installs cost 20 percent plus 5 percent. Elsewhere the older 15 and 30 percent tiers still apply.

#What does an app cost to run after launch?

Budget 15 to 25 percent of the build cost per year for maintenance, plus hosting at $50 to $2,000+ per month scaling with users, metered third-party services, store accounts at $99 a year for Apple and $25 once for Google, and AI inference if you use it. Over three years, a $60,000 app costs roughly $103,000 before marketing, meaning years two and three add about 70 percent to the build price.

#How long does it take to build an app?

A white label app launches in 1 to 8 weeks depending on package. A simple custom MVP takes 2 to 4 months, a medium complexity app 4 to 7 months, and a complex or enterprise platform 8 to 18 months. Timeline and cost track each other closely because custom development is almost entirely paid engineering time, which is why cutting scope is the most reliable way to cut both.

#Is React Native cheaper than native app development?

Yes, typically by 40 to 50 percent for the mobile portion. Cross-platform frameworks like React Native and Flutter use one codebase for iOS and Android, while native means building the same screens twice in two languages. On a cross-platform build, adding the second platform costs only 10 to 20 percent extra. Native is worth the premium only for heavy graphics, deep hardware integration or peak performance.

Ashish Pandey
Written by
Ashish Pandey

“Enterprise SEO Consultant in India — Founder & CEO of Triple Minds & Make An App Like. Enterprise SEO Consultant in India · Schedule a Call for Investor-Ready Solutions.”

Continue reading

How Much Does DRM Cost for an OTT Platform? (2027 Pricing)

What DRM actually costs an OTT platform, with verified pricing from the vendors that publish it, the royalties Microsoft charges for PlayReady, why Widevine being free is not the whole story, and the billing traps that make real invoices larger than the quote.

by Ashish Pandey · Oct 22, 2026 5 min
Read article

AI Orchestration Development Cost: A Complete 2027 Breakdown

A detailed breakdown of AI orchestration development cost in 2027, covering project tiers from proof of concept to enterprise, cost by component and team, ongoing running costs, real orchestration examples with price estimates, and how to reduce spend.

by Ashish Pandey · Updated Oct 15, 2026 7 min
Read article

How Much Does a Vertical Series Production Cost?

A clear cost breakdown for producing a vertical series for your own drama app: a lean 30-episode vertical drama starts around 800 to 1,200 USD, plus how to source dramas, how to approach a production house, and what kind of dramas perform best on popular apps.

by Ashish Pandey · Sep 1, 2026 8 min
Read article